Legislators hold drinking water protections hostage
[…] To address this problem, the state has proposed a modest 2-part rule to require improved fertilizer management in the most vulnerable areas – using steps that many farmers already take. Legislation obstructing the rule was been included in several House and Senate bills.

Legislative threats

Multiple bills were introduced this session that aimed to block, delay or rollback the draft rules.  While these failed to become law, a new threat has emerged in the form of a little-known state statute.

Minnesota Statute section 14.126

An obscure provision in state law, Minnesota Statute section 14.126 was used to allow the House and Senate agricultural committees to delay enactment of the Groundwater Protection Rule unless their unrelated agricultural policy bill is signed by the governor.

Per the statute: “If the standing committee of the house of representatives and the standing committee of the senate with jurisdiction over the subject matter of a proposed rule both vote to advise an agency that a proposed rule should not be adopted as proposed, the agency may not adopt the rule until the legislature adjourns the annual legislative session that began after the vote of the committees.”

Enacting this provision would delay the rules until after the 2019 legislative session, well into the term of Minnesota’s next governor (who may or may not prioritize drinking water protection).